
Vacancies: 64 · Posts: Sports Quota (Level 5/4, 3/2 & 1) · Type: Regular Government Service · Mode: Online · Fee: ₹500 / ₹250 (refundable after trial, subject to rules) · Apply: 01 September–30 September 2026 · Salary: Level-1 to Level-5 (7th CPC) · Selection: Sports Trial + 100-mark assessment · Location: Anywhere on Western Railway
Western Railway is filling its 2026-27 open-advertisement Sports Quota without a written exam. Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway (RRC WR), under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India, has invited online applications from Indian sportspersons for 64 regular posts: 21 Group C seats in Level 5/4 and Level 3/2, plus 43 erstwhile Group D seats in Level 1.
Employment Notice No. RRC/WR/01/2026 (Sports Quota), dated 27 August 2026, is live on rrc-wr.com. The portal opened at 10:00 AM on 01 September 2026 and closes at 6:00 PM on 30 September 2026. Age is reckoned on 01 January 2027. Only achievements earned between 01 April 2024 and the notification date count.
This is a zonal railway appointment, not a short-term sports contract. You join a regular 7th CPC cadre post on Western Railway and also play for the Western Railway Sports Association (WRSA). Posting can be anywhere in the zone, which covers Maharashtra, Gujarat and adjoining WR divisions. There is no reservation roster for SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PwBD or Ex-Servicemen on these 64 seats.
On this page
Also Read: Southern Railway Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 4,471 Fresher & Ex-ITI Seats
Who Should Apply?
Match your highest valid sports certificate and education to one pay level. A separate application and fee are required for every discipline and every level.
- BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA (any discipline) + Olympic / World Cup / World Championship / Asian Games / Commonwealth Games level norms → Level 5/4 Sports Quota – 5 posts (Athletics Men, Gymnastics Men, Hockey Women, Weightlifting Men, Wrestling Freestyle Men)
- 12th pass, or 10th + NCVT/SCVT ITI, or 10th + Course Completed Act Apprenticeship + national/international norms listed for Level 3/2 → Level 3/2 Sports Quota – 16 posts (Athletics, Cricket, Diving, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey Women, Powerlifting Women, Swimming, Weightlifting, Wrestling)
- 10th pass / ITI / NAC (NCVT) + state Senior Nationals (8th place or better, except Marathon and Cross Country) or the higher Level-1 norms → Level 1 Sports Quota – 43 posts (Athletics, Ball Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Bodybuilding, Cycling, Hockey Men, Handball, Kho-Kho, Powerlifting Men, Swimming, Volleyball Women, Water Polo, Weightlifting Women)
- Women sportspersons with the listed event and position → Hockey Women (Level 5/4 and 3/2), Athletics Women, Cricket Women, Diving Women, Powerlifting Women, Boxing Women, Basketball Women, Handball Women, Kho-Kho Women, Volleyball Women, Weightlifting Women
- Serving PSU / government employees who can produce a No Objection Certificate at trial
Who cannot apply
- Anyone who is not a citizen of India
- Candidates outside 18–25 years as on 01 January 2027 (the notice does not grant category-wise age relaxation)
- Result-awaited candidates; the prescribed qualification must already be in hand
- Players whose only certificates fall outside 01 April 2024 to 27 August 2026
- Certificates from a National Championship whose federation was not recognised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS) at the time of the event, or not recognised by the Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB)
- A single form covering two games, or two conflicting forms for the same discipline
Important Dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Notification date | 27 August 2026 |
| Online application starts | 01 September 2026, 10:00 AM |
| Online application closes | 30 September 2026, 6:00 PM |
| Age calculated as of | 01 January 2027 |
| Sports achievement window | 01 April 2024 to 27 August 2026 |
| Selection trial | To be notified on rrc-wr.com; be ready at short notice |
| Medical examination | After merit, as scheduled by Railway Administration |
No extension has been notified. Do not treat “short notice after closing date” as extra application time. It only refers to the trial call.
Quick Overview – RRC WR Sports Quota 2026
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Organisation | Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway (RRC WR) |
| Parent body | Western Railway, Ministry of Railways, Government of India |
| Sector | Indian Railways / public transport |
| Employment Notice | RRC/WR/01/2026 (Sports Quota) dated 27 August 2026 |
| Drive | Open Advertisement: Sports Quota, 2026-27 |
| Total seats | 64 (Level 5/4: 5; Level 3/2: 16; Level 1: 43) |
| Job location | Anywhere on Western Railway; transferable to another Railway if required |
| Official website | RRC Western Railway recruitment portal |
| Last date | 30 September 2026, 6:00 PM |
| Apply Online | Apply for RRC WR Sports Quota 2026 on rrc-wr.com (module on the official site) |
| Notification PDF | Download RRC WR Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 PDF |
| Qualification band | 10th / ITI / NAC to graduation, by level |
| Age | 18–25 years as on 01 January 2027 |
| Application mode | Online only |
| Reservation | None for SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwBD/Ex-SM on these seats |
| Selection basis | Sports trial (FIT at 25/40) + 100-mark assessment. No written exam. |
What Posts Are Available? – RRC WR Vacancy & Eligibility 2026
All 64 seats are Sports Quota cadre posts, not “player-only” contracts. The notice names the sport, event and position, not the office designation. After appointment, Western Railway allots a Level-matched railway job (typically office, station, workshop or engineering categories, subject to medical classification and vacancy).
If a Level 5/4 seat in a discipline finds no suitable player, that vacancy can be filled in Level 3/2 in the same discipline. Vacancy numbers are provisional.
Highest volume sits at Level 1 (43 seats). Rare, high-norm seats are the five Level 5/4 posts. Cricket (4 seats across Men and Women at Level 3/2), Kho-Kho Men (4) and Ball Badminton Men (4) are the thicker discipline lines.
Level 5/4 Posts — 5 seats
| Discipline | Event / Position | Vacancies | Qualification | Pay Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics (Men) | 100M, 200M, 800M, Decathlon, Shot Put | 1 | BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA (any discipline) | Level 5/4 |
| Gymnastics (Men) | All Rounder, Floor Exercise, Pommel Horse, Still Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bar | 1 | BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA (any discipline) | Level 5/4 |
| Hockey (Women) | Striker, Midfielder, All-rounder | 1 | BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA (any discipline) | Level 5/4 |
| Weightlifting (Men) | 71 kg, 88 kg, 110 kg (old: 67 kg, 89 kg, 109 kg) | 1 | BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA (any discipline) | Level 5/4 |
| Wrestling (Men) Freestyle | 57 kg, 79 kg, 86 kg, 92 kg | 1 | BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA (any discipline) | Level 5/4 |
Level 3/2 Posts — 16 seats
| Discipline | Event / Position | Vacancies | Qualification | Pay Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics (Men) | 100M, 200M, 800M, Decathlon, Shot Put | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Athletics (Women) | 100M, 200M, 400M, 800M, 3000M Steeplechase | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Cricket (Men) | All-rounder, Fast Bowler, Batsman | 2 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Cricket (Women) | Spin Bowling All-rounder, Pace Bowler | 2 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Diving (Men) | 1 m Spring Board, 3 m Spring Board, High Board | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Diving (Women) | 1 m Spring Board, 3 m Spring Board, High Board | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Football (Men) | Goalkeeper, Defender, Midfielder | 2 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Gymnastics (Men) | All Rounder, Floor Exercise, Pommel Horse, Still Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bar | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Hockey (Women) | Striker, Midfielder, All-rounder | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Powerlifting (Women) | 57 kg, Above +84 kg | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Swimming (Men) | 50 m Freestyle, 100 m Freestyle | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Weightlifting (Men) | 71 kg, 88 kg, 110 kg (old: 67 kg, 89 kg, 109 kg) | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
| Wrestling (Men) Freestyle | 57 kg, 79 kg, 86 kg, 92 kg | 1 | 12th / 10th + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) / 10th + Act Apprenticeship | Level 3/2 |
Level 1 Posts — 43 seats
| Discipline | Event / Position | Vacancies | Qualification | Pay Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics (Men) | 400M Hurdles, High Jump, 10000M | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Athletics (Women) | 400M Hurdles, Pole Vault, Shot Put | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Ball Badminton (Men) | Front Cum Centre, Back Position | 4 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Basketball (Men) | All Rounder | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Basketball (Women) | All Rounder | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Boxing (Men) | As notified for Men’s Boxing | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Boxing (Women) | 48 kg, 60 kg, 70 kg, Above +81 kg | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Bodybuilding (Men) | 55 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg, 90 kg, Above +100 kg | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Cycling (Men) | Individual Time Trial, Criterium, Individual Road Race | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Hockey (Men) | Defender, Midfielder, Forward | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Handball (Men) | Right Wing, Goalkeeper | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Handball (Women) | Right Back, Left Back | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Kho-Kho (Men) | All Rounder | 4 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Kho-Kho (Women) | All Rounder | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Powerlifting (Men) | 66 kg, 74 kg, 93 kg, 120 kg | 3 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Swimming (Men) | 400 m Individual Medley, 200 m Butterfly | 1 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Volleyball (Women) | Setter, Blocker, Libero, Attacker, All-Rounder | 3 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Water Polo (Men) | All Rounder | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
| Weightlifting (Women) | 63 kg, 86 kg, Above +86 kg (old: 59 kg, 81 kg, Above +87 kg) | 2 | 10th / ITI / NAC (NCVT) | Level 1 |
Age for every row: 18–25 years as on 01 January 2027. You can be considered only in the event/position/game for which you hold recognised norms, and only if you also fit the WRSA team requirement.
What roles typically fall under these pay levels?
The notice does not name clerk, technician or track categories. In railway sports quota practice, Level 1 usually maps to erstwhile Group D work (helper, assistant and field-support categories). Level 2–3 often maps to Junior Clerk, Technician and similar Group C entry posts. Level 4–5 maps to higher Group C cadres. Actual designation depends on medical fitness, qualification and vacancy at allotment. Confirm the cadre from the appointment order, not from this page.
Eligibility – Education, Age & Sports Norms
Education (must already be completed)
- Level 5/4: graduate in any discipline from a recognised university. Write this as BA / B.Sc / B.Com / BBA / BCA or an equivalent recognised bachelor’s award.
- Level 3/2: 12th (+2) or equivalent; or 10th + Course Completed Act Apprenticeship; or 10th + ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT.
- Level 1: 10th pass; or ITI; or equivalent; or NAC granted by NCVT.
Higher qualification can be produced at trial. It does not, by itself, upgrade your sports-norm level. If you are posted as Clerk-cum-Typist, you must pass typing (30 w.p.m. English or 25 w.p.m. Hindi) within four years; the posting stays provisional till then.
Sports norms (achievements from 01 April 2024 to 27 August 2026; concluding day of the event decides validity; player must be currently active)
Level 5/4: represented India in Olympic Games (Senior); or at least 3rd place in World Cup (Junior/Youth/Senior), World Championships (Junior/Senior), Asian Games (Senior), Commonwealth Games (Senior), Youth Olympics, Champions Trophy (Hockey) or Thomas/Uber Cup (Badminton). Athletics gold at Open National Championship (Senior), Inter-State Athletics Championship (Senior) or Asian Championship (Senior) may also be considered for Level 5/4 and below.
Level 3/2: represented India in World Cup / World Championships / Asian Games / Commonwealth Games / Youth Olympics / Champions Trophy / Thomas-Uber Cup; or at least 3rd place in Commonwealth Championship, Asian Championship/Asia Cup, SAF Games, USIC (World Railways) Championship or World University Games; or at least 3rd place in Senior/Youth/Junior National Championships, National Games (IOA) or All India Inter University Championship (AIU); or 1st place in Federation Cup (Senior). An athletics medal at National Inter-State Senior Championship may also count for Level 3/2 and below.
Level 1: represented in Commonwealth Championship, Asian Championship/Asia Cup, SAF Games, USIC Championship or World University Games; or at least 3rd place in Federation Cup (Senior); or represented a State/equivalent unit (except Marathon and Cross Country) with at least 8th place in Senior National Championships.
Championships must be under a recognised International/National Sports Federation and recognised by RSPB. Certificates from a National Championship whose federation was not MoYAS-recognised at that time will not be accepted.
Discipline traps (read before you pay the fee)
- Ball Badminton: only BBFI or affiliated events after 17 December 2025 till notification date.
- Body Building: IBBF or affiliated events after 31 December 2021 are not accepted; AIU and recognised international certificates can be used.
- Boxing: “Youth” international results on or after 25 September 2016 count in place of “Junior”.
- Cricket (Men and Women) for Level 3/2: quarter-finalist in Senior/U-23/U-19 All India Inter State Group Championships (except Plate Group); or participation in Senior/U-23/U-19 All India Inter-Zonal Championship; or participation in Senior/U-23/U-19 Challenger Trophy.
- Handball: Handball Association of India events on or after 05 September 2023 are not accepted; AIU and recognised international certificates can be used.
- Hockey Men (also for Level 3/2): participation in an international tournament of four or more nations (Senior or Junior); or semi-finalist in Senior Nationals.
- Hockey Women (also for Level 3/2): at least 2nd place in an international tournament of four or more nations.
- Volleyball Women: Volleyball Federation of India events after 02 January 2017 are not accepted; AIU and recognised international certificates can be used.
- Powerlifting: Indian Powerlifting Federation events after 03 October 2017 are not accepted; AIU and recognised international certificates can be used.
- Weightlifting: new bodyweight categories from 01 June 2025 will be considered.
- Wrestling: WFI or affiliated certificates after 10 March 2025 shall be considered.
What Is the Age Limit?
| Category | Minimum | Maximum as on 01 January 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| All candidates | 18 years | 25 years |
| Date of birth window | Born between 01 January 2002 and 01 January 2009 (both days inclusive) | Same window |
The notification does not list OBC / SC / ST / PwBD upper-age relaxation for this Sports Quota drive. Do not assume standard railway exam relaxations apply.
Examples:
✅ A 24-year-old candidate born on 01 January 2003 — eligible (within the 25-year limit as on 01 January 2027).
❌ A 26-year-old candidate born on 01 January 2001 — not eligible (exceeds maximum age by 1 year).
Use our Age Eligibility Calculator to check instantly.
What Is the Sports Quota Salary on Western Railway? – RRC WR Sports Quota 2026
Pay follows the 7th Pay Commission matrix. The notice names Level 5/4, Level 3/2 and Level 1. It does not print a monthly in-hand figure. Estimates below use current central DA near 55% of basic, HRA by city class, and NPS deduction. Treat them as indicative. Confirm from the appointment order.
| Pay Level | Basic (entry) | Indicative gross | Indicative in-hand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | ₹18,000 | ₹28,000–₹36,000 | ₹27,000–₹32,000 |
| Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹31,000–₹40,000 | ₹30,000–₹35,000 |
| Level 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹34,000–₹44,000 | ₹32,000–₹38,000 |
| Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹40,000–₹52,000 | ₹38,000–₹46,000 |
| Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹46,000–₹60,000 | ₹42,000–₹52,000 |
Claim + proof: Level 1 in-hand near ₹27,000–₹32,000 (basic ₹18,000 + DA ~55% + HRA 10–30% by city class + transport allowance, minus 10% NPS on basic+DA and routine deductions). Mumbai and other X-class cities sit at the top of the band; most WR division towns sit lower.
Other regular benefits after appointment typically include NPS, railway medical facilities, leave travel and privilege-pass entitlements as applicable to the allotted cadre. Sports kit and camp duty follow WRSA / RSPB instructions, not a separate “player salary”.
Run the numbers on the 7th CPC Salary Calculator. The calculator is indicative; the official 7th CPC formula and your posting city’s HRA class prevail.
What Is the Application Fee?
| Category | Fee | Refund rule |
|---|---|---|
| All other candidates | ₹500 | ₹400 refunded after bank charges if found eligible and you actually appear in the trial |
| SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Women / Minorities / Economically Backward Class (EBC) | ₹250 | Full fee refunded after bank charges if found eligible and you actually appear in the trial |
Pay only through the portal gateway (debit card, credit card, net banking or UPI). No edits after payment.
Minorities here mean Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Zoroastrians (Parsis) and Jains. Upload the self-declaration (Annexure-A) and be ready with an affidavit at document verification. EBC means family income below ₹50,000 a year; upload the income certificate in the prescribed annexure. Fee paid by an ineligible applicant is not refunded. Fee paid on an extra rejected application is not transferred.
How to Apply?
Applications are accepted only online on the RRC WR website from 01 September 2026, 10:00 AM to 30 September 2026, 6:00 PM.
- Open the RRC Western Railway website → locate Employment Notice No. RRC/WR/01/2026 (Sports Quota) → open the Sports Quota online application module.
- Register with a personal mobile number and email that you will keep active till the panel is out. Enter the 12-digit Aadhaar number, or the 28-digit Aadhaar Enrolment ID if the card has not arrived.
- Fill in name, father’s name and date of birth exactly as they appear on educational and sports certificates.
- Select one discipline, one event/position and one pay level per form.
- Enter sports achievements that fall between 01 April 2024 and 27 August 2026.
- Upload a colour photo (3.5 cm × 3.5 cm, JPG/JPEG, 100 DPI, 20–70 KB, no cap or sunglasses, not older than three months) and signature (3.5 cm × 2.5 cm, 20–30 KB, not block capitals). Use the Photo & Signature Resizer before upload.
- Upload date of birth proof, education certificate, sports certificates, and caste/minority / EBC papers if you claim the lower fee.
- Pay the fee online. Save the e-receipt and registration number.
- Print the submitted form. You must carry that printout to the trial.
If you want Level 5/4 and Level 3/2 in the same sport, file two forms and pay two fees. If more than one application is submitted for the same post with differing particulars, the notice says the application will be summarily rejected. A single application covering two or more events or games is also rejected. Fee paid on a rejected form is not adjusted.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Paying for Level 5/4 with only an 8th-place Senior National certificate. That certificate belongs to Level 1, not Level 5/4.
- Uploading Handball Association of India, VFI, IPF or IBBF certificates from the barred date windows listed above.
- Name or date-of-birth mismatch across marksheet, Aadhaar and sports certificate without a Gazette notification dated before this application.
- Combining two events on one form, or treating NATS/NAPS registration as this application. This drive runs only on rrc-wr.com.
- Arriving for trial without original certificates, four photographs and your own playing kit. RRC WR pays no TA/DA and provides no stay.
आरआरसी पश्चिम रेल्वे क्रीडा कोटा भरती 2026 – 64 पदांसाठी ऑनलाइन अर्ज करा
पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या रेल्वे भरती कक्षाने २०२६-२७ च्या ओपन अॅडव्हर्टाइजमेंट क्रीडा कोट्याअंतर्गत ६४ नियमित पदे जाहीर केली आहेत. अर्ज १ सप्टेंबर २०२६ सकाळी १० वाजता ते ३० सप्टेंबर २०२६ संध्याकाळी ६ वाजेपर्यंत rrc-wr.com वर ऑनलाइन भरायचे आहेत. लेखी परीक्षा नाही. निवड स्पोर्ट्स ट्रायल आणि १०० गुणांच्या मूल्यमापनावर आधारित आहे.
कोण अर्ज करू शकतो?
वय १ जानेवारी २०२७ रोजी १८ ते २५ वर्षे असावे. जन्म १ जानेवारी २००२ ते १ जानेवारी २००९ दरम्यान हवा. लेव्हल ५/४ साठी कोणत्याही शाखेतील पदवी, लेव्हल ३/२ साठी १२वी किंवा १०वी + आयटीआय / अॅक्ट अप्रेंटिस, लेव्हल १ साठी १०वी / आयटीआय / एनएसी पुरेशी आहे. क्रीडा प्रमाणपत्र १ एप्रिल २०२४ ते २७ ऑगस्ट २०२६ दरम्यानच्या स्पर्धेतील असावे आणि आरएसपीबी / मान्यताप्राप्त महासंघाने दिलेले असावे.
वेतन आणि निवड कशी होईल?
७व्या वेतन आयोगानुसार लेव्हल १ ते लेव्हल ५. अंदाजे इन-हँड वेतन लेव्हल १ वर सुमारे ₹२७,०००–₹३२,००० आणि लेव्हल ५ वर सुमारे ₹४२,०००–₹५२,००० आहे. ट्रायलमध्ये खेळाचे कौशल्य, फिटनेस आणि कोच निरीक्षणासाठी ४० पैकी किमान २५ गुण लागतात. एकूण किमान गुण: लेव्हल ५/४ साठी ७०, लेव्हल ३/२ साठी ६५, लेव्हल १ साठी ६०.
अर्ज कसा करायचा?
आधार क्रमांक, फोटो, स्वाक्षरी आणि क्रीडा प्रमाणपत्र अपलोड करा. प्रत्येक खेळ आणि प्रत्येक वेतन स्तरासाठी वेगळा अर्ज व वेगळी फी आवश्यक आहे. सामान्य फी ₹५००; महिला, एससी, एसटी, ईबीसी, अल्पसंख्याक यांना ₹२५०. पात्र ठरून ट्रायलला हजर राहिल्यास नियमानुसार परतफेड होते. अधिक माहिती आणि पीडीएफ rrc-wr.com वर आहे.
How Are Candidates Selected?
No written examination is prescribed in Employment Notice No. RRC/WR/01/2026. No conventional interview stage is listed either. Selection moves through these stages:
- Online application scrutiny against age, education, Aadhaar and sports-norm dates.
- Call for Selection Trial (date announced after closing; stay reachable on the registered mobile and email).
- Trial assessment (40 marks): game skill, physical fitness and coach’s observation. You need 25 marks or more to be declared FIT. NOT FIT candidates are not assessed further.
- Recruitment Committee assessment (100 marks): recognised sports achievements 50 + trial 40 + educational qualification 10.
- Minimum total: Level 5/4 – 70; Level 3/2 – 65; Level 1 – 60.
- Merit panel of FIT candidates who clear the minimum. Tie: younger candidate is preferred, as written in the notice.
- Document verification and Railway medical fitness test.
- Offer of appointment on merit, subject to vacancy, antecedents and the 5-year service bond.
Bring original date of birth, education and sports certificates, Aadhaar, four photographs and your own kit. Certificates not in Hindi or English need an attested translation. Plan for 2–3 days in Mumbai at your own cost. Trial venue in recent WR sports cycles has been the Western Railway Sports Complex, opposite WR EMU Workshop, Mahalaxmi, Mumbai – 400013. Confirm the venue from your e-call letter; do not travel to an old cycle’s address.
Why Does Western Railway Matter?
Western Railway is a zonal railway of Indian Railways, headquartered at Churchgate / Grant Road, Mumbai. RRC WR, working from the Parcel Depot on Ali Bhai Premji Road, Grant Road, Mumbai – 400007, runs open-market sports, cultural and other zonal recruitments for the zone. The zone operates suburban and long-distance services across Maharashtra and Gujarat and into neighbouring WR divisions.
Candidates search this page for “RRC WR sports quota”, “Western Railway sports quota 2026”, “railway sports quota salary” and “WRSA trial date”. They want a stable railway pay band plus a platform to keep competing in RSPB events. See also our Indian Railways sector hub and Maharashtra government jobs.
The honest limit: you are hired as a railway employee first. Sports is a second duty under WRSA. If your only aim is full-time professional sport with no shift, station or office work, this quota will feel like a compromise.
Also Read: HBCSE Mumbai Scientific Assistant Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 1 EWS Post
The SahisarkariJobs.in Analyst’s Take
RRC WR’s 64-seat 2026-27 list sits in the same family as other zonal open-advertisement sports quotas (Central Railway Mumbai, Western Railway’s own 2025-26 cycle, and parallel RRC notices on other zones). Compared with RRB NTPC or RRC Group D, the trade is clear: no CBT, but a much thinner vacancy sheet and a hard sports-norm filter. Compared with a CAPF constable sports intake, pay starts in the same 7th CPC band, yet the work culture is railway cadre plus WRSA camps, not battalion routine.
Best fit: active state or national players aged 18–25 who already hold a recognised certificate inside the April 2024–August 2026 window and who want a regular railway salary while still representing a zonal team. Level 1 is realistic for a Senior National 8th-place athlete with 10th pass. Level 5/4 is only for the international / high-national cluster.
Who should skip: applicants who treat this like a second RRB form. If your federation is on the barred list for Handball, Volleyball, Powerlifting or Bodybuilding, or if you are still waiting for a final-year result, the fee will not come back. Players unwilling to sign a 5-year bond or to accept a non-Mumbai WR posting should walk away before registration.
Practical tip: Print the exact event line from the PDF (for example “Hockey Women – Striker / Midfielder / All Rounder”) and match your certificate word for word. Then file one form per level. A Level 5/4 miss can still be reused at Level 3/2 in the same discipline if you submit that second form in time.
What Documents Are Required?
Keep scanned copies of the form and originals for trial / DV.
- Printout of the submitted online application and fee receipt
- Aadhaar card (mandatory for registration)
- Date of birth certificate / 10th marksheet
- Education certificates for the level applied
- Sports achievement certificates with event dates within the valid window
- Four passport-size photographs (trial)
- Valid photo ID
- Gazette / legal name-change document if names differ, issued before this application
- Caste certificate if used for fee concession
- Minority self-declaration (Annexure-A) and later affidavit
- EBC income certificate (Annexure-B) if claiming ₹250 fee
- OBC NCL certificate issued on or after 01 April 2026 if uploaded
- NOC for serving government / PSU staff, to be shown at trial
- Attested English/Hindi translation of any regional-language certificate
Document alert: a sports certificate from a de-recognised federation, or an event that ended before 01 April 2024, is the most common silent rejection. Carry the federation recognition proof if you have it.
Service Conditions
- Appointment is regular railway service on Western Railway, subject to medical fitness and verification.
- Selected candidates must execute a 5-year service bond at appointment.
- Posting can be anywhere on Western Railway. Transfer to another Railway/unit is possible.
- Selected men are liable for active service in the Railway Engineers Unit of the Territorial Army.
- Training is compulsory wherever the allotted post prescribes it.
- Sports performance is watched during service. Unsatisfactory sports form can delay confirmation.
- No agent or coaching centre is authorised by RRC WR.
✅ Confirmed in the notice: 64 seats, 18–25 age, 5-year bond, trial + 100-mark scheme, no category reservation, online mode only.
❓ Not specified in the WR notice: exact office designation against each sport, exact probation wording in months, and the trial calendar.
What Happens After Selection?
- RRC WR publishes a provisional panel of meritorious FIT candidates on rrc-wr.com.
- You attend document verification with originals and then the Railway medical board for the medical classification of the post likely to be allotted.
- On clearance, you receive an offer from the allotted unit and sign the 5-year service bond.
- You join as a regular Level 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 railway employee. Expect 80–90% cadre work (office, station, workshop or field, as allotted) and 10–20% WRSA duty: camps, inter-railway championships and practice as called.
- If the post is Clerk-cum-Typist, you must clear the typing test within four years or remain provisional in that category.
- Confirmation follows satisfactory work and sports performance under Railway Board sports quota rules. Outside tournaments usually need prior permission under railway conduct rules.
Based on recent WR sports cycles, application-to-joining often stretches across a few months after trials, not a few weeks. Do not resign a current job until the offer letter is in hand.
Contact & Helpline
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Office | Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway, Parcel Depot, Ali Bhai Premji Road, Grant Road, Mumbai – 400007 |
| Sports Quota email | wr_sports@rrc-wr.com |
| Helpline | 022-67643649 (verify on the website before calling) |
| Website | https://www.rrc-wr.com/ |
Use the sports email only for application-module issues. Do not send the application itself by email or post.
⚠️ Contact details sourced from the official notification/website. Verify before contacting. NEVER pay any money over the phone or to any person claiming to offer job assistance. Report fraud to cybercrime.gov.in.
Important Links – RRC WR Sports Quota 2026
| Description | Link |
|---|---|
| Notification PDF | Download RRC WR Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 PDF |
| Apply Online | Apply online for RRC WR Sports Quota 2026 (open until 30 September 2026, 6:00 PM) |
| Official website | Visit the RRC WR recruitment portal |
| Sports queries | wr_sports@rrc-wr.com |
FAQs – RRC WR Sports Quota Recruitment 2026
What is the last date to apply for RRC WR Sports Quota 2026?
30 September 2026, 6:00 PM. The module opened at 10:00 AM on 01 September 2026. No extension is announced as of 01 September 2026. Submit at least a day early; payment failures on closing evening are not condoned.
What is the age limit for RRC WR Sports Quota?
18 to 25 years as of 01 January 2027. Eligible dates of birth run from 01 January 2002 to 01 January 2009, both days included. The notice does not add OBC, SC, ST or PwBD extra years to this quota.
Is there an exam for RRC WR Sports Quota, or is it interview-based?
No written exam is prescribed. There is also no conventional interview. Eligible applicants are called for a sports trial. FIT status requires 25 marks out of 40. The committee then scores 100 marks (50 + 40 + 10) before medical and DV.
What is the salary of RRC WR Sports Quota posts?
Indicative in-hand pay is about ₹27,000–₹32,000 at Level 1 and about ₹42,000–₹52,000 at Level 5 in higher HRA cities (basic + DA ~55% + HRA + TA, minus NPS). Exact take-home depends on the allotted level and posting city.
Can final-year students or result-awaited candidates apply for RRC WR 2026?
No. Candidates awaiting the final examination result of the prescribed qualification are not eligible and should not apply. The certificate must exist before you submit the form, and originals must be shown at the trial.
Is RRC WR Sports Quota a permanent government job?
Yes. This is regular railway recruitment against Sports Quota, not an apprenticeship or a match-fee contract. You join a 7th CPC post with a 5-year service bond, NPS and railway service rules. Sports duty sits on top of cadre work.
Can candidates from other states apply for RRC WR recruitment?
Yes. Indian citizenship is the filter. There is no Western Railway or Maharashtra domicile lock in this notice. First posting can still be any WR division, not your home state.
Where will I be posted if I get selected for RRC WR Sports Quota?
Anywhere on Western Railway. Units span Mumbai and the wider WR map in Maharashtra, Gujarat and adjoining divisions. You can later be transferred to another Railway. You do not choose the first station.
Do railway sportspersons only play matches after joining?
No. Worth knowing before you apply: you are a railway employee who also represents WRSA. Most weeks look like cadre duty. Camps and inter-railway meets are extra, with permission needed for outside events.
Is there a bond if I leave early?
Yes. Selected candidates must submit a 5-year service bond at appointment. Leaving early can trigger bond recovery as per the appointment papers. Read the bond text before you sign; do not assume a simple resignation.
What is the salary of railway Group C sports quota posts?
Railway Group C sports quota posts usually sit in Level 2 to Level 5 of the 7th CPC. Entry basic ranges from ₹19,900 to ₹29,200. In-hand pay after DA and HRA commonly falls between the low ₹30,000s and around ₹50,000, depending on city class.
Is railway sports quota worth it for state-level players?
It depends on the certificate. An 8th-place Senior National (except Marathon and Cross Country) can open Level 1. State players without that national rank will not clear the published norms. If the certificate is valid, the regular pay band is the main prize.
What are the disadvantages of railway sports quota jobs?
The trade-off is dual duty plus restricted exit. You accept a 5-year bond, possible non-metro posting, Territorial Army liability if you are a selected man, and no written-exam second chance. Federation date bars also kill otherwise genuine certificates.
Final Checklist – Is This the Right Job for You?
- You are 18–25 years old as on 01 January 2027 and an Indian citizen.
- Your education matches the level you are applying for, and the result is already declared.
- Your sports certificate falls within 01 April 2024–27 August 2026 and uses a federation RSPB / MoYAS will accept.
- You can file a separate form and fee for each discipline and each pay level.
- You can attend a Mumbai-area trial at short notice with originals, kit and no TA/DA.
- You accept a 5-year bond, WR-wide posting and dual duty (cadre work + WRSA).
📄 Source: Official notification released by the Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway on 27 August 2026. All details are sourced from Employment Notice No. RRC/WR/01/2026 (Sports Quota) and the RRC WR official notification PDF.